Nov 06, 2018 Women's Basketball 5:00 PM

2017-2018 Academic Honors

GOODLAND, KS- Student-Athletes at Northwest Kansas Technical College were recognized by NJCAA for their achievements both on the field and in the classroom for the 2017-2018 academic year.  To qualify as a First Team Student-Athlete Academic Award, student athletes must have completed two semesters and have earned a 4.0 GPA.  Second Team Student-Athlete Academic Award's are given to student athletes that earned a GPA between between 3.80-3.99.  Third Team Student-Athlete Academic Award's are given to student-athletes that earned a GPA between 3.60-3.79.  Academic Team of the Year Nominations are teams that have earned an average GPA of at least a 3.00.  Below are those students and teams earning academic awards.

First Team Student-Athlete Academic Award (4.0)

 

Brandon Beloti - Men's Basketball

Samuel Bowel - Men's Soccer

Marlinde Bulsink - Women's Soccer and Basketball

Sean Conness - Cross Country

Bowman Ellis - Wrestling

Kamryn Frisk - Softball

Breanna Hillin - Softball

Sara Aguirre Martin - Women's Soccer

Pelumi Okeowo - Men's Basketball

Emmanuel Olalere - Men's Basketball

Ixcel Olivares - Women's Soccer

Bentiu Panoam - Men's Basketball

Carla Rothwell - Women's Soccer

Marlena Rubio - Softball

Ilari Seunavaara - Men's Soccer

 

Second Team Student Athlete Academic Award (3.80-3.99)

 

Chloe Bailey - Women's Soccer and Softball (3.81)

Mikeinah Downs - Women's Basketball (3.80)

Elsa Echarri Rico - Women's Soccer (3.88)

Fernanda Garcia Lopez - Women's Soccer (3.81)

Miles Gibson - Men's Basketball (3.85)

Brandon Hardy - Men's Soccer (3.84)

Jordan Maska - Men's Soccer (3.81)

Alicia Benete Montufo - Women's Soccer (3.94)

Makenna Shaw - Softball (3.87)

Erika Silva - Softball (3.93)

Ayushwinder Singh - Men's Soccer (3.92)

Cain Smith - Men's Soccer (3.84)

Kieran Underdown - Men's Soccer (3.84)

 

Third Team Student Athlete Academic Award (3.60-3.79)

 

Brandon Atwood - Men's Basketball (3.75)

Landon Bird - Men's Basketball (3.69)

Cliford Charuka - Men's Track and Field (3.73)

Adrijane Felix Cesar - Women's Soccer (3.61)

Emerald Hart - Women's Basketball (3.72)

Shazier Lawson - Men's Basketball (3.72)

Damian Michalec - Men's Soccer (3.76)

Amanze Njoku-Ibe - Men's Basketball (3.61)

Curt Richter - Men's Track and Field (3.76)

Rayan Sousa Silva - Men's Soccer (3.66)

Joe Simpson - Men's Soccer (3.62)

Gregory Williams - Men's Soccer (3.73)

 

Academic Team of the Year Nominations (Average Team GPA of 3.0 or higher

 

Men's Track and Field (3.00)

Women's Track and Field (3.37)

Women's Softball (3.37)

Men's Basketball (3.28)

Men's Cross Country (3.09)

Men's Soccer (3.37)

Women's Basketball (3.19)

Women's Soccer (3.59)